POMEPS Guide to APSA 2015

It’s that time of year again for the American Political Science Association annual conference. This year, POMEPS is looking forward to the following panels, many of which feature past TRE grantees, Monkey Cage guest authors, and POMEPS Studies contributors. Be sure to double check your program for final times and locations. If you will be in San Francisco for the APSA 2015 meeting, be sure to RSVP for the POMEPS reception Thursday evening at 6pm.

 

Thursday, September 3

8:00 to 9:45am

Population-Based Survey Experiments in the Middle East
Hilton, Taylor Room

Chaired by Amaney Jamal, with discussant Daniel Corstange and papers by: Matt Buehler; Steven Brooke and Jason Brownlee; Nadav G. Shelef and Yael Zeira; Jocelyn Sage Mitchell and Justin Gengler

Foreign Policy of Middle East States
Hilton, Union Square 21

Chaired by Ivan Sascha Sheehan, with discussant Kamran Bokhari and papers from Christopher Ferrero, Abolghasem Bayyenat, Debra Shushan, Dionysis Markakis, Pinar Akpinar and Bulnet Aras

Interactions between and Influences of Religious and Electoral Politics
Hilton Van Ness Room

Chaired by Ted G. Jelen, with discussant Matthew L. Jacobsmeier and papers from Michael Kalin, Ben Gaskins, Paul A. Djupe, Andrew R. Lewis, Quinn Mecham

10:15am to 12:00pm

Authoritarianism, Repression and Mobilization in the Middle East
Hilton, Franciscan C

Chaired by Jillian M. Schwedler with discussant Tarek Masoud, and papers from Neil Ketchley, Michael Farquhar, Daniel Neep, and Dina I. Rashed

The International and Domestic Sources of Democratic Reform in Tunisia & Beyond
Hilton, Franciscan B

Chaired by Mark Tessler with papers from Lindsay J. Benstead, Ellen M. Lust, Sarah S. Bush, Amaney Jamal, Helen V. Milner, Nicholas John Lotito, and Elizabeth R. Nugent

2:00 to 3:45pm

Historical Processes of National Identity Formation in the Developing World
Nikko, Monterey II

Chaired by Michael Hechter, with discussant Matthew Cebul, and papers from Lisa Blaydes, Adria Lawrence, Keith A. Darden, Harris Mylonas, Daragh J. Grant, and David Siddhartha Patel

6:00 to 8:00pm

POMEPS Reception

Redford, 673 Geary Street

RSVP here to attend

 

Friday, September 4

7:30 to 9:00am

Regime Transitions
Hilton, Golden Gate 8

Chaired by Manal A. Jamal with Sofia Fenner discussant and papers from Meir R. Walters, Arash Reisinezhad, Kare Vernby, Dina Bishara, Kerim Can Kavakli, Arzu Kibris

9:30 to 11:00am

International Institutions and Domestic IPE Policies
Parc 55, Mission I

Chaired by Jennifer L. Tobin with discussant Irfan Nooruddin and papers from Stephen Chaudoin, Ida Bastiaens, Rabia Malik, Stephanie J. Rickard and Teri L. Caraway, A. Burcu Bayram, and Erin Snider

11:30am to 1:00pm

Israel and Palestine: Alternative Perspectives on Statehood
Hilton, Union Square 25

Chaired by John Ehrenberg with presenters Jeffry A. Frieden, Stephen Eric Bronner, Alberto Spektorowski, and Leila Farsakh

2:30 to 4:00pm

Religion in Public Space and in the Public Sector
Hilton, Golden Gate 5

Chaired by John R. Pottenger, with Laura R. Olson, Michael Minkenbergm Zeynep Yanasmayan, Amos Zehavi, Ramazan Kilinc, and Sultan Tepe

 

Saturday, September 5

8:00 to 9:45am

Media under Autocracy: Comparing Russia, China, Egypt, Syria and Azerbaijan
Parc 55, Sutro

Chaired by Margaret E Roberts, with discussants Marin Dimitrov and Anne-Marie S. Brady and papers from Maria Repnikova, Jaclyn Kerr, Daniela Stockmann, Ting Luo, Marc Lynch, Deen G. Freelon, Sean Aday, Katy Pearce, Farid Guliyev

Causes and Consequences of Personal Representation Voting Rules
Hilton, Union Square 14

Chaired by Josep M. Colomer, with papers from Jack Santucci, John M. Carey, Tarek E. Masoud, Andrew S. Reynolds, Juan Munoz-Portillo, and Richard E. Matland

The Strategic Use of Islam by Middle Eastern Regimes
Hilton, Union Square 16

Chaired by Kristen E. Fabbe, with discussant David Siddartha Patel, and papers from Scott W. Hibbard, Massimo Ramaioli, Ahmed Morsy, and Michael Thomas Hoffman

The Limits of Religious Politics
Hilton, Union Square 23

Chaired by David T. Buckley and with Discussant Anna M. Grzymala-Busse, Luis Felipe Mantilla, Ani Sarkissian, and Steven Brooke

10:15am to 12:00pm

Youth Politics in the Contemporary Arab World
Hilton, Van Ness Room

Chaired by Augustus Richard Norton, with discussants Denis J, Sullivam Emily Cury, Mary Cloe Mulderig, Ayman Grada, James Dorsey, and Eric M. Davis

2:00 to 3:45pm

The Origins and Implications of State Regulation of Religion in Muslim Societies
Hilton, Union Square 17 &18

Chaired by Lawrence P. Rubin, with Discussant Jocelyne Cesari and papers from Sarah Feuer, Sebastian Elischer, Lawrence P. Rubin, and Ann Marie Wainscott

Contention, Uncertainty and Reform after the Arab Uprisings
Hilton, Franciscan D

Chaired by Ellen M. Lust, with discussant Amaney Jamal, and papers from Lisa Wedeen, Tarek E. Masoud, Jillian M. Schwedler and Marc Lynch

4:15 to 6:00pm

Frontiers in the Quantitative Study of Women in Politics
Hilton, Van Ness Room

Chaired by Dawn L. Teele, with discussant Jacob Bowers and papers from Joshua L. Kalla and Frances McCall Rosenbluth; Sarah S. Bush and Lauren Prather; Marc Meredith, Jonathan M. Ladd and Daniel Q. Gillion; Diana O’Brien and Johanna Rickne; and Danielle Thomsen

 

Sunday, September 6

8:00 to 9:45am

Dynamics of Protest Movements
Hilton, Franciscan A

Chaired by Monika Nalepa and with papers from James Franklin, Jocelyn Sage Mitchell, Sarah Hummel, S. Erdem Aytaç, Luis Schiumerini, Susan C. Stokes, Esen Kirdis, and Amina Drhimeur

Examining Counter-terrorism and insurgency policies

Hilton, Union Square 19&20

Chaired by Ivan Sascha Sheehen with discussant Belgin San-Akca, and papers from Anna G. Cotter, Brian J. Phillips, Barbara Elias, Mark Alexander Shirk, and Henry Pascoe

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.