Please check the official program for all final rooms and any changes

Thursday, September 1, 2016     

8:00 to 9:30am

Explaining the Violence in Syria
PCC, 104-A

Hassan Elbahtimy, Susan B. Martin, and Geoffrey A. Chapman; Benjamin Miller; Laura Hubler; David Palkki and Lawrence P. Rubin; Andrea M. Lopez; Howon Jeong (chair)

The Political Effects of Social Media in the Middle East
Marriott, Salon KL

Alexandra Arons Siegel; Thomas Zeitzoff and Brendan Nyhan; Marc Lynch (also chair) and Deen G. Freelon; Navid Hassanpour; Amaney Jamal (discussant)

10:00 to 11:30am

Survey and Laboratory Experiments in the Middle East and North Africa
PCC, 201-B

Amaney Jamal, Michael Robbins, and Mark Tessler; Bethany Shockley and Justin Gengler; Lindsay J. Benstead, Kristen Kao, and Ellen M. Lust; Daniel Corstange; Mazen Hassa and Marwa Shalaby; Tarek E. Masoud (chair/ discussant)

Islam and Politics Before and After the Arab Spring
Marriott, Franklin 9

Yasmeen Daifallah; Khaled Helmy; Etga Ugur; A. Kadir Yildirim; Alireza Raisi; Muqtedar Khan (chair/ discussant)

Friday, September 2, 2016

8:00 to 9:30 am

Constitution Making and Transitional Justice
Marriott, Franklin 4

Tereza Jermanová; Oskar N. T. Thoms; Anu Chakravarty; Sarah Weirich; Hae Won Lee; Geoff Dancy (chair/ discussant)

10:00 to 11:30 am

How to Write about Your Research for The Monkey Cage (Roundtable)
PCC 202-A

John M. Sides; Henry Farrell; Laura Seay; Marc Lynch; Kim Yi Dionne

12:00 to 1:30pm

Targeted Surveys: How to Study the Understudied
Marriott, Salon I

Chantal Berman and Elizabeth R. Nugent (also chair); Fotini Christia, Dean Knox, and Elizabeth Dekeyser; Kimberly Guiler; Jeroen Karl Joly and Stefaan Walgrave; Christopher H. Achen (discussant)

2:00 to 3:30pm

Cycles of Contention: The Growth and Regrowth of Islamism in the Middle East
PCC, 201-A

Steven Brooke and Neil Ketchley; Laurence Deschamps-Laporte; Sumita Pahwa; Sharan Grewal; Tarek E. Masoud (chair); Quinn Mecham (discussant)

Analyzing The International Dimension of Authoritarian Rule
Marriott, Franklin 2

Lucan A. Way and Adam Casey; Christian von Soset and Georg Struever; Gerasimos Tsourapas; Alexander Schmotz, Oisin Tansey, and Jonathan Golub; Edward Stoddard and Ilyas Saliba; Jillian M. Schwedler (chair); Karrie J. Koesel and Kurt Weyland (discussants)

4:00 to 5:30pm

Politics of Law, Courts, and Islam
PCC, 113-B

Farshad Ghodoosi; Frederick Harris Setzer; Shoaib Ghais; Yuksel Sezgin; Mirjam Kuenkler (chair/ discussant)

Non-Transparency and Theory Generation in the Study of Authoritarianism (Roundtable)
Marriott, Franklin 11

Milan Svolik; Barbara Geddes; Lisa Wedeen; David Art; Sheena Chestnut; Martin Dimitrov (chair)

6:00 to 8:00pm

POMEPS Reception – Remember to RSVP!
Field House, Philly

Saturday, September 3, 2016    

12:00 to 1:30pm

The Politics of Religion as Identity, Ideology, and Institution
PCC, 201-B

David D. Laitin; Reyko Huang and Mohammad Ayatollahi Tabaar; Amaney Jamal (chair), Tarek E. Masoud, Sharan Grewal, and Elizabeth R. Nugent; Anna M. Grzymala-Busse and Dan Slater; Mohammad Ayatollahi Tabaar and A. Kadir Yildirim; Monika Nalepa and Mirjam Kuenkler (discussants)

Ethnic, Racial, Religious, and Secular Belonging
Marriott, Franklin 9

Zeki Sarigil; Lisel S. Hintz and Allison Quatrini; Kerem Ozan Kalkan; Narayani Lasala-Blanco and David L. Leal; Brendan J. Wright (chair) Danielle Nicole Lussier (discussant)

2:00 to 3:30pm

Popular Mobilization and Regime Change
PCC, 201-C

Konstantin Ash; Killian Clarke and Korham Kocak; Sarah Lehtinen; Peter Nikolaus Funke; Samuel A. Greene (chair) Manal A. Jamal (discussant)

Authority in Islamic Political Thought
Marriott, Franklin 9

Hisseine K Faradj; Nura Alia Hossainzadeh; Muqtedar Khan; Zara Khan; Yasmeen Daifallah (chair/ discussant)

Sunday, September 4, 2016           

10:00 to 11:30am

Comparative State Formation: Bridging IR and Comparative Politics
PCC, 201-A

Victoria Tin-bor Hui; Amanda Cheney; Sean L. Yom; Tuong Vu (also chair); Ja Ian Chong (discussant)

Rights Claims, Religion, and the Law
Marriott, Franklin 10

Catherine Warrick; Sussan Siavoshi; Fatima Z. Rahman; Rina Verma Williams; Kathryn A. Heard (chair/ discussant)

Ethnic Conflict and Separatism
Marriott, Salon B

Efe Tokdemir and Seden Akcinroglu; Rita Konaev and Kirstin J. Hasler Brathwaite; Christopher E. Pace and John Ishiyama; Morgan L. Kaplan (chair also); Nils-Christian Borman and Martin C. Steinwand; Bridget Coggins (discussant)

POMEPS Guide to APSA 2016