Please check the official program for all final rooms and any changes


Saturday, November 18, 2017

5:30 to 7:30pm Session I

Activism, Contestation, and Political Participation in the Middle East and North Africa

Admed Abdrabou; Ellis Goldberg; James H. Sunday; Nadine Sika (organizer); Eberhard Kienle (chair)

Criminalizing Resistance: Producing Palestinial (In)Security

Alyssa Bernstein; Matthew Kraig Kelly; Julie Norman; Maya Rosenfeld; Alaa Tartir; Simona Sharoni (chair)

Political Parties, Attitudes, and Elections

Jonas Bergan Draege; Sebnem Gumuscu; Ellen Lust, Kristen Kao; Amir H. Mahdavi; Alireza Raisi; Sabina Henneberg (chair);  Vahid Abedini (discussant)


Sunday, November 19, 2017

8:00 am Session II

Occupying Space: Land, Religion, Power in Colonial North Africa

Brock Cutler; Robert P. Parks; Michelle Weitzel; Alexandra Blackman (organizer); Chantal Berman (chair); James McDougall (discussant)

Sectarianism: States, Parties, and Representations

Hyun Jeong Ha; Anna Hager; Satgin Hamrahl; Patrick Harned; Adham Saouli; Basileus Zeno; Amy Mills (chair)

Spaces of Youth Political Engagement Six Years After the 2011 Uprisings

Mina Ibrahim; Mayada Madbouly; Dina El-Sharnouby; Ann-Christin Wagner; Linda Herrera (organizer, chair, discussant); Christoph Schwarz (organizer)

“The Political” in Political Islam: Conflict, Consensus, or Something Else?

Edip Asaf Bekaroglu; Necmettin Dogan; Ali Kaya; Ahmet Koroglul; Muhammed Huseyin Mercan; Necmettin Dogan (organizer); Mucahit Bilici (chair, discussant)

Workers Across Borders: Labor, Migration, and Class

Jaafar Alloul; Sahra Babar; William Christou; Arnon Degani; Martin Hvidt; Salma Waheedi (chair)

10:30 am Session III

Emancipatory Transformations in Kurdistan: Autonomy, Radical Democracy, and Gender Liberation

Behnam Amini; Elif Genc; Berivan Sarikaya; Sardar Saadi (organizer, chair); Fatma Müge Göçek (discussant)

Politics of Legitimacy in the Maghreb

Yasmina Abouzzohour; Vish Sakthivel; Michael J. Willis; Anne Wolf; Michael J. Willis (organizer); Ellen Lust (chair, discussant)

Proposal Writing and Research Design: How to Fund Your Ideas

Suad Joseph (organizer)

Protest, Repression, and Cooptation Before and After the Arab Uprisings

Katty Alhayek; Michael Burch; Jean Lachapelle; Sean Yom; Azzedine Layachi (chair)

Rethinking Wahhabism in the Gulf

Sponsored by Hamad Bin Khalifa University; Bothaina Aldosari; Ady Candra; Paulino R. Robles Gil; Anna Lukjanowicz; Alexandre Caeiro (organizer); Attiya Ahmad (discussant)

The South in the Yemeni Conflict

Sponsored by American Institute for Yemeni Studies (AIYS); Noel Brehony; Elisabeth Kendall; Thanos Petouris; Charles P. Schmitz (organizer)

1:00 pm Session IV

Gender-Based Violence, Solidarity, and Advocacy

Sponsored by Association for Middle East Women’s Studies (AMEWS); Mary Ann Fay; Sondra Hale; Gabriella Nassif; Sumru Atuk (organizer); Elif Ege (organizer)

Rebels and Insurgents: Recruitment, Effectiveness, and Support

Holger Albrecht; Ekrem Karakoc; Samuel Plapinger; Gunes Murat Tezcur; Peter Krause (chair)

Social, Political, and Ideological Activism in the Shi‘I World

Eskandar Sadeghi-Boroujerdi; David Siddhartha Patel; Babak Rahimi; Zackery Heern (organizer); Robert J. Riggs (organizer); Juan Cole (chair); Mirjam Kuenkler (discussant)

The Dynamics of Tolerance in the Contemporary Middle East

John Fahy; Marwa Shalaby, Masen Hassan; Maria Tedesco; Calvert Jones, Jocelyn Sage Mitchell (organizer); Sean Foley (organizer); John O. Voll (chair); Jocelyne Cesari (discussant)

The Future of Middle Eastern Regimes: At the Intersection of Domestic and International Politics

Morten Valbjørn, Curtis Ryan; Marwa Daoudy; Jeannie Sowers (organizer); Bruce Rutherford (chair); Samer Abboud (discussant)

3:30 pm Session V

Special Session: Academic Freedom Trends and the Work of MESA’s Committee on Academic Freedom

Asli Bali; Miriam R. Lowi; Nancy E. Gallagher; Virginia Tilley; Joshua Stacher (organizer); Laurie Brand (chair)

After the Spring: Contentious Politics and Political Processes Beyond 2011

Dina Bishara; Ali Kadivar; Christopher Barrie (organizer); Killian Clarke (organizer); Eva Bellin (chair, discussant)

From Hope to Disappointment: The Failure of Reconciliation Processes in Turkey

Aykan Erdemir; Lisel Hintz; Lenore G. Martin (organizer); Tugba Tanyeri-Erdemir (organizer); Kemal Kirisci (discussant)

Rethinking Security Studies in the Arab World: In/Security Beyond the State

Nicole Sunday Grove; Hamza Meddeb; Samer Abboud (organizer); Waleed Hazbun (organizer); Michael C. Hudson (chair); Marwa Daoudy (discussant)

Transitional Justice in Tunisia and Libya

Alyssa Miller; Samar Ben Romdhane; Inez Freiin von Weitershausen; Yahia Zoubir (chair)

5:30 – 7:30 p.m.

POMEPS ReceptionRSVP Here

Medaterra
2614 Connecticut Ave NW
Washington, DC 20008


Monday, November 20, 2017

8:00 am Session VII

Analyzing the Islamic State: Strategies and Counter-Strategies

Marwan M. Kraidy; Didier Leroy; Muhammad Masud; Akin Unver; James F. Goode (chair)

Islam and the State in Egypt: An Institution-Centered Approach

Nathan J. Brown; Mary Elston; Hilary Kalmbach; Aaron Rock-Singer (organizer); Gregory Starrett (discussant)

Local Governance and Social Reforms in the Wake of the Arab Spring

Habiba Boumlik, Joni Schwartz; Mays Abou Hegab; Asya R. El-Meehy; Ward Vloeberghs; Sylvia Bergh (organizer); Dawn Chatty (chair); Mariz Tadros (discussant)

Politics, History and State Formation in the Modern Middle East

Djene Rhys Bajalan; Daniel Neep; Allison Hartnett (organizer); Matteo Legrenzi (chair, discussant); Fred H. Lawson (discussant)

The Impact of External Actors on Political Economy

Ali Hamdan; Cornwall Kerry-Ann; Rana B. Khoury; Erin Snider; William A. Lawrence (chair)

10:30 am Session VIII

International Law in the Contemporary Middle East: Impeding or Facilitating Violence? (Part 1)

Asli Bali; Omar Dewachi; Noura Erakat; Neve Gordon; Nicola Perugini; Jonathan Whittall; Lisa Hajjar (organizer)

Material Politics in the Middle East

Begum Adalet; Joanne Nucho; Elizabeth Williams; Fredrik Meiton (organizer)

New Boundaries of State/Resistance Constellations in the Middle East

Sponsored by Middle East Law and Governance (MELG); Chantal Berman; Elizabeth R. Nugent; Lana Salman; Laryssa Chomiak (organizer); Jillian M. Schwedler (chair)

Refugees From Syria: State Policies, Humanitarian Aid, and the Lived Experience of Exile

Lamis Abdelaaty; Nell Gabiam; Daniel Masterson; Wendy Pearlman (organizer); Rochelle Anne Davis (chair, discussant)

Special Session: Turkey Since the July 2016 Coup Attempt

Sponsored by Ottoman and Turkish Studies Association (OTSA); Sinan Birdal; Howard Eissenstat; Aslı Z. Iğsız; Fethiye Meltem Türköz; Mostafa Minawi (organizer); Hale Yılmaz (organizer); Yiğit Akın (chair)

Teaching Middle East Studies in a Controversial Time: Between Activism and Accountability

Daniel Blumlo; Jill Crystal; Beth Derderian; Rachael Eggebeen; Jocelyn Sage Mitchell; Neha Vora; Victoria Hightower (organizer, chair)

The Conflicted Legacies of the Iran Iraq War

Kevan Harris; Norma Claire Moruzzi; Achim Rohde; Kaveh Ehsani (organizer); Robert Vitalis (chair); Ervand Abrahamian (discussant)

1:00 pm Session IX

(Im)Mobilizing Agency in the Context of Short, Medium, and Long-term Displacement in Jordan

Rawan Arar; Rochelle Anne Davis; Gerldine Chatelard; Michael Vincente Perez; Lewis Turner; Rana B. Khoury (organizer, chair); Sarah Tobin (discussant)

Civil Society and Social Activism

Janine A. Clark; Berrin Koyuncu; Golrokh Niazi, Aylin Özman; Agnieszka Paczynska; Josepha Wessels; Emre Erol (chair)

Politics, Space, and Subjectivity in the Arabian Peninsula

Miriam R. Lowi; Gwenn Okruhlik; Shaundel Sanchez; Namie Tsujigami; Natalie Koch (organizer, chair); Waleed Hazbun (organizer); Neha Vora (discussant)

Protest in the Contemporary Middle East and North Africa: Strategic Interaction Perspectives

Jann Boeddeling; Mounia Bennani-Chraïbi; Jillian M. Schwedler; John Chalcraft (organizer); Charles Kurzman (chair)

3:30 pm Session X

Arab Public Opinion Research: Challenges and Prospects

Sponsored by the Arab Center Washington DC; Mohammad Almasri; Sabri Ciftci, Ammar Shamaileh, Michael Wuthrich; Justin Gengler, Jonathan Forney, Mark A. Tessler; Russell Lucas; Tamara Kharroub (organizer); Amaney A. Jamal (chair, discussant)

Frictions of Governing in the MENA

Hiba Bou Akar; Catherine Herrold; Mona Atia (organizer); Christopher Parker (chair, discussant)

Roundtable: Updating the Conflict in Yemen

Sponsored by American Institute for Yemeni Studies (AIYS); HE Amat Al-Alim Alsoswa; Nadwa Aldawsari; Sheila Carapico; Waleed F. Mahdi; Daniel Martin Varisco (organizer)


Tuesday, November 21, 2017

8:00 am Session XI

Egypt’s Judiciary Since the Revolution

Monika Lindbekk; Mona Oraby; Hind M Ahmed Zaki; Jeffrey Sachs (organizer); Ellis Goldberg (discussant)

Ethnographies of Everyday Politics

Mine Eder; Hebatallah Khalil; Jose Ciro Martinez; Elise Massicard; Murat Metinsoy; Hale Yılmaz (chair)

Foreign Relations in and Beyond the Middle East

Matthew Cebul; Islam Hassan; Sussan Siavoshi; Joshua Teitelbaum; Ana Torres-Garcia

Reflections on the State and Statelessness in the Post-Arab Spring Era

Sponsored by Lebanese American University; Tamirace Fakhoury; Imad Salamey; Sami Emile Baroudi (organizer); Lina Beydoun (organizer); Rola El-Husseini (organizer); Nadim Shehadi (chair, discussant)

10:30 am Session XII

Loyalists in the Gulf: Reliable Partners or Independent Actors

Kristin Smith Diwan; Andrew Leber; Courtney Freer (organizer); Jessie Moritz (organizer); Farah Al-Nakib (discussant)

Tradition and Modernity: Reform, Gender, and NeoTraditionalism in Egypt and Beyond

Mervat Hatem; Dietrich Jung; Kirstine Sinclair; Mark Sedgwick (organizer); Morten Valbjørn (chair)

1:00 pm Session XIII

Islamism, Liberalism, and Beyond in Turkish Politics

Aysenur Sonmez Kara; Nora Fisher Onar; Aykut Ozturk; Yusuf Sarfati; Quinn Mecham (chair)

Militaries of the Middle East: Politics and Economics

Sean Burns; Loosineh Markarian; Marwa Maziad; Pete W. Moore; Özgür Özkan; Hind Arroub (chair)

On the Verge of Rout: The Politics of Hope and Disappointment Post the Arab Spring

Steven T. Brooke; Mariam Georgis; Shimaa Hatab; Nermin Allam (organizer); Amaney A. Jamal (chair); Nathan J. Brown (discussant)

Vulnerability and Exclusion: Examining Access to Services and Institutions for Syrian Refugees and Residents of Cairo’s Ashwayyat

Rasha Hassan; Alice Verticelli; Colette Salemi (organizer); Denis J. Sullivan (chair, discussant)

Women and Contemporary Politics

Lars Berger; Jesilyn Faust; Victoria Gilbert; Hisae Nakanishi; Silvana Toska

POMEPS Guide to MESA 2017