We are looking forward to seeing colleagues, POMEPS workshop participants, TMC authors, TRE grant recipients, and steering committee members as well as meeting new scholars at the International Studies Association Annual Meeting this year in Baltimore. Here’s a guide to what promising panels and roundtables related to Middle East political science. Be sure to RSVP for the POMEPS Reception on Thursday evening as well!

 Please check the official ISA Program to confirm locations or any changes


Wednesday, February 22

8:15 AM- 10:00 AM

WA42: The Renewal of Authoritarian Politics in the post-2011 Arab World

Stadium 5, Marriott Inner Harbor

Marc Lynch (Chair), F. Gregory Gause (Discussant), Matteo Legrenzi (Discussant), Meir Raphael Walters, Dana M. Moss, Gerasimos Tsourapas, Sarah Weirich, Daniel Neep

10:30 AM -12:15 PM          

WB62: Non-State Actors and in(security) in the Middle East: Ideologies, Challenges and Strategies

Harbor 2, Marriott Inner Harbor

Juliette Shedd (Chair), Kevin Edward Grisham (Discussant), Deina A. Abdelkader (Discussant), Amal I. Khoury, Shalini Venturelli, Mahmoud El Ashmawy, Adam Hoffman

WB12: Academic Freedom, Terrorism, and Counter-Terrorism

Holiday 3, Hilton Baltimore

Anthony F. Lang, Jr. (Chair), Swati Parashar, Alison Brysk, Marie Breen-Smyth

1:45 PM- 3:30 PM   

WC28: Security in Egypt After June 30, 2013: A Range of Perspectives

326, Baltimore Convention Center

Nancy Okail (Chair), Allison Hodgkins (Discussant), Karim Ashour, Jacob Greene, Amira Mikhail, Allison McManus

WC20: After Syria: the changing IR of the Middle East

349, Baltimore Convention Center

Curtis Ryan (Discussant and chair), Jasmine Gani, Chris Phillips, Zeynep N. Kaya, Matthew Whiting, Filippo Dionigi, Yaniv Voller


Thursday, February 23

8:15 AM- 10:00 AM

TA17: The Arab Uprisings and the Politics of Change

319, Baltimore Convention Center

Jan Claudius Voelkel (Chair), Agnieszka Paczynska (Discussant), Deina A. Abdelkader, Maria Lotito, Konstantinos Travlos, Amir Bagherpour, Zining Yang, Erin Snider, Sidharth Raimedhi

10:30 AM- 12:15 PM          

TB29: The Arab Spring and Change in Middle East Foreign Policy Making

Paca, Hilton Baltimore (Roundtable)

Imad Mansour (Chair), Meliha Altunisik, Bahgat Korany, Marc Lynch, Merouan Mekouar, Mohammed Nuruzzaman, Ewan Stein

4:00 PM- 5:45 PM

TD47: The Enduring Relevance Question in Contemporary International Relations (Roundtable)

Latrobe, Hilton Baltimore

Michael C. Desch (Chair), Daniel Byman, Deborah Avant, Michael Horowitz, Marc Lynch, Erik Gartzke

TD66: Ideology, Islam, and ISIS

Salon D, Marriott Inner Harbor

Ron Hassner (Chair and discussant), Ariel I. Ahram, Farah N. Jan, Hamoon Khelghat-Doost , Hassan Hassan 

6:00 PM- 8:00 PM

POMEPS Reception

Pratt Street Ale House
206 W Pratt St
Baltimore, MD 21201

RSVP here!


Friday, February 24

8:15 AM- 10:00 AM

FA61: Social Change and Political Consolidation: Historical Perspectives on the Middle East

Harbor 1, Marriott Inner Harbor

Manus I. Midlarsky (Chair), Sandra S. Halperin (Discussant), Raslan Ibrahim, Lisa Blaydes, Abdy Javadzadeh, Catherine Wilson, Marc Sinan Winrow

FA83: Turkey’s Transnationalizing Statehood: Constraints and Opportunities for the Reproduction of State

Hospitality 1167, Hilton Baltimore

Meliha Altunisik (Discussant), Pinar Bedirhanoglu (Middle East Technical University, Ankara, Turkey), Özlem Kaygusuz, Zana Citak, Ahmet Erdi Ozturk

10:30 AM- 12:15 PM          

FB22: The Arab Spring and Its Aftermath: Challenges and Prospects

318, Baltimore Convention Center

Agnieszka Paczynska (Chair and discussant), Dina Bishara, Egehan Hayrettin Altinbay, R. Shaffer, Avraham Sela, Uriel

FB56: Turkey’s Foreign Policy

Blake, Hilton Baltimore

Ioannis N. Grigoriadis (Chair); Lisel Hintz (Discussant); Binnur Ozkececi-Taner; Isik Gurleyen and Dilaver Arikan Acar; Hasan Kosebalaban; Didem Buhari Gulmez; Seyit Ali Avcu

Saturday, February 25

8:15 AM- 10:00 AM

 SA14: Revolution and Counter-revolution in the Middle East: The Conceptualization of Change through Intermestics

342, Baltimore Convention Center

Robert Mason (Chair), Bahgat Korany (Discussant), Filippo Dionigi, May Darwich, Juliet Kaarbo, Mark N. Katz, Filiz Katman, Riham Bahi

4:00 PM- 5:45 PM   

SD52: US Foreign Policy towards the Middle East

University 3, Marriott Inner Harbor

Gregorio Bettiza (Chair), Robert Stewart-Ingersoll (Discussant), Anna K. Viden, Wojtek M. Wolfe, May Darwich Isa Haskologlu

SD20: Contentious Borders: Changing patterns of Sovereignty and Statehood in the Middle East and North Africa post-2011 (Roundtable)

349, Baltimore Convention Center

Andrew Mark Dorman (Chair), Louise Fawcett, Raffaella A. Del Sarto, I. William Zartman, Asli Okyay, Simone Tholens, Leila Vignal

POMEPS Guide to ISA 2017